Terms of Use and Privacy Policy

We all have this friend who kind of knows it all and he is also lawyer. Ours made us write the below.

This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their 'Personally Identifiable Information' (PII) is being used online. PII, as described in US privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website.

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our website?

When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, mailing address or other details to help you with your experience.

When do we collect information?

We collect information from you when you register on our site, subscribe to a newsletter, fill out a form or enter information on our site.

How do we use your information?

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

How do we protect your information?

Our website is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our site as safe as possible.

We do not use Malware Scanning.

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

We implement a variety of security measures when a user enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information.

All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.

Do we use 'cookies'?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer's hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site's or service provider's systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

We use cookies to:

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since browser is a little different, look at your browser's Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

If you turn cookies off, some features will be disabled. It may affect the user's experience that make the site’s experience less efficient and may not function properly.

Third-party disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personally Identifiable Information unless we provide users with advance notice. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or serving our users, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release information when it's release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others' rights, property or safety.

However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Third-party links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third-party products or services on our website. These third-party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

Google

Google's advertising requirements can be summed up by Google's Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users. https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/1316548?hl=en

We use Google AdSense Advertising on our website.

Google, as a third-party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on our site. Google's use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to our users based on previous visits to our site and other sites on the Internet. Users may opt-out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google Ad and Content Network privacy policy.

We have implemented the following:

We, along with third-party vendors such as Google use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) or other third-party identifiers together to compile data regarding user interactions with ad impressions and other ad service functions as they relate to our website.

Opting out:

Users can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Settings page. Alternatively, you can opt out by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative Opt Out page or by using the Google Analytics Opt Out Browser add on.

You will be notified of any Privacy Policy changes:

On our Privacy Policy Page

Can change your personal information:

By logging in to your account

Does our site allow third-party behavioral tracking?

It's also important to note that we allow third-party behavioral tracking

Fair Information Practices

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:

We will notify you via email within 7 business days

CAN SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

We collect your email address in order to: To be in accordance with CANSPAM, we agree to the following:

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, follow the instructions at the bottom of each email and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using the information below.

support@pollpuma.com

Last Edited on 2016-11-20

Pollpuma Terms of Service

Effective: November 20, 2016

These Terms of Service (“Terms”) are a contract between you and Pollpuma Ltd company. They govern your use of Pollpuma sites, services, mobile apps, products, and content (“Services”).

By using Pollpuma, you agree to these Terms. If you don’t agree to any of the Terms, you can’t use Pollpuma.

We can change these Terms at any time. By using Pollpuma on or after the effective date, you agree to the new Terms. If you don’t agree to them, you should delete your account before they take effect, otherwise your use of the site and content will be subject to the new Terms.

Content rights & responsibilities

You own the rights to the content you create and post on Pollpuma.

By posting content to Pollpuma, you give us a nonexclusive license to publish it on Pollpuma Services, including anything reasonably related to publishing it (like storing, displaying, reformatting, and distributing it). In consideration for Pollpuma granting you access to and use of the Services, you agree that Pollpuma may enable advertising on the Services, including in connection with the display of your content or other information. We may also use your content to promote Pollpuma, including its products and content. We will never sell your content to third parties without your explicit permission.

You’re responsible for the content you post. This means you assume all risks related to it, including someone else’s reliance on its accuracy, or claims relating to intellectual property or other legal rights.

You’re welcome to post content on Pollpuma that you’ve published elsewhere, as long as you have the rights you need to do so. By posting content to Pollpuma, you represent that doing so doesn’t conflict with any other agreement you’ve made.

By posting content you didn’t create to Pollpuma, you are representing that you have the right to do so. For example, you are posting a work that’s in the public domain, used under license (including a free license, such as Creative Commons), or a fair use.

We can remove any content you post for any reason.

You can delete any of your posts, or your account, anytime. Processing the deletion may take a little time, but we’ll do it as quickly as possible. We may keep backup copies of your deleted post or account on our servers

Our content and services

We reserve all rights in Pollpuma’s look and feel. Some parts of Pollpuma are licensed under third-party open source licenses. We also make some of our own code available under open source licenses. As for other parts of Pollpuma, you may not copy or adapt any portion of our code or visual design elements (including logos) without express written permission from Pollpuma unless otherwise permitted by law.

You may not do, or try to do, the following:

Crawling the Services is allowed if done in accordance with the provisions of our robots.txt file, but scraping the Services is prohibited.

We may change, terminate, or restrict access to any aspect of the service, at any time, without notice.

No children

Pollpuma is only for people 13 years old and over. By using Pollpuma, you affirm that you are over 13. If we learn someone under 13 is using Pollpuma, we’ll terminate their account.

Security

If you find a security vulnerability on Pollpuma, tell us.

Incorporated rules and policies By using the Services, you agree to let Pollpuma collect and use information as detailed in our Privacy Policy. If you’re outside the European Union, you consent to letting Pollpuma transfer, store, and process your information (including your personal information and content) in and out of the European Union.

To enable a functioning community, we have Rules. Under DMCA, we’ll remove material after receiving a valid takedown notice. Upon request, we’ll investigate any use of another’s trademark and respond appropriately.

By using Pollpuma, you agree to follow these Rules and Policies. If you don’t, we may remove content, or suspend or delete your account.

Miscellaneous

Disclaimer of warranty. Pollpuma provides the Services to you as is. You use them at your own risk and discretion. That means they don’t come with any warranty. None express, none implied. No implied warranty of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, availability, security, title or non-infringement.

Limitation of Liability. Pollpuma won’t be liable to you for any damages that arise from your using the Services. This includes if the Services are hacked or unavailable. This includes all types of damages (indirect, incidental, consequential, special or exemplary). And it includes all kinds of legal claims, such as breach of contract, breach of warranty, tort, or any other loss.

No waiver. If Pollpuma doesn’t exercise a particular right under these Terms, that doesn’t waive it.

Severability. If any provision of these terms is found invalid by a court of competent jurisdiction, you agree that the court should try to give effect to the parties’ intentions as reflected in the provision and that other provisions of the Terms will remain in full effect.

Choice of law and jurisdiction. These Terms are governed by the Republic of Cyprus law, without reference to its conflict of laws provisions. You agree that any suit arising from the Services must take place in a court located in the Republic of Cyprus.

Entire agreement. These Terms (including any document incorporated by reference into them) are the whole agreement between Pollpuma and you concerning the Services.

Questions? Let us know at support@pollpuma.com.